Solar panels are rated under laboratory conditions at 25°C, but on a sunny UK summer day, panel surface temperatures routinely reach 50°C to 60°C, and during heatwaves can exceed 70°C. For every degree above 25°C, standard panels lose between 0.3% and 0.5% of their output. This means a typical panel operating at 60°C might produce 10% to 15% less power than its rated capacity, precisely when you might expect maximum generation.

The key specification that determines hot weather performance is the temperature coefficient, expressed as a percentage loss per degree Celsius above 25°C. Premium panels with coefficients around -0.24% to -0.27% per °C significantly outperform budget panels with coefficients of -0.40% or worse. Over a hot summer, this difference can translate to hundreds of kilowatt-hours of additional generation from a typical 4kW system.

With UK summers becoming increasingly warm and heatwaves more frequent, the 40.3°C record set in July 2022 demonstrated that high-temperature performance is no longer just a concern for Mediterranean or desert installations. This guide explains how temperature affects solar panels, which technologies perform best in heat, and recommends specific panels for UK homeowners who want to maximise summer generation.

Quick Overview

AspectDetails
Best temperature coefficient available-0.24% per °C (REC Alpha Pure-RX, Longi Hi-MO X10)
Average temperature coefficient-0.32% to -0.35% per °C
Best technology for heatHJT (heterojunction) and N-type back-contact
Optimal panel temperature25°C (Standard Test Conditions)
Typical UK summer panel temperature45°C to 60°C
Heatwave panel temperature65°C to 75°C possible
Efficiency loss at 60°C (premium panel)8% to 9%
Efficiency loss at 60°C (budget panel)14% to 18%

How Temperature Affects Solar Panel Performance

The Physics of Heat and Efficiency

Solar panels generate electricity when photons from sunlight knock electrons free from silicon atoms. As temperature increases, electrons become more energetic and the semiconductor’s bandgap decreases. This reduces the voltage the panel can produce, and since power equals voltage multiplied by current, overall output falls even though current slightly increases.

EffectWhat HappensImpact on Output
Voltage decreaseOpen-circuit voltage drops approximately 2.2mV per °C per cellSignificant power loss
Current increaseShort-circuit current rises slightly with temperatureSmall gain (does not offset voltage loss)
Net effectPower output decreases0.3% to 0.5% loss per °C above 25°C

Panel Temperature vs Air Temperature

Solar panel surface temperature is typically 20°C to 35°C higher than ambient air temperature, depending on mounting, ventilation, and sunlight intensity.

Air TemperatureTypical Panel TemperatureEfficiency Loss (Average Panel)
15°C30°C to 40°C2% to 5%
20°C40°C to 50°C5% to 9%
25°C45°C to 55°C7% to 11%
30°C50°C to 65°C9% to 14%
35°C55°C to 70°C11% to 16%
40°C (heatwave)60°C to 75°C13% to 18%

Factors That Affect Panel Temperature

FactorEffect on TemperatureImpact
Air gap beneath panelsBetter ventilation reduces temperatureWell-ventilated: 8°C to 12°C cooler
Roof colourDark roofs absorb more heatDark roof: 5°C to 10°C hotter
WindMoving air provides coolingStill days: significantly hotter
Panel colourAll-black panels absorb more heatAll-black: 2°C to 5°C hotter
Mounting typeFlush mount traps heat; raised mount allows airflowFlush mount: 5°C to 10°C hotter
In-roof vs on-roofIn-roof (integrated) has no airflow beneathIn-roof: up to 15°C hotter

Understanding Temperature Coefficients

What the Temperature Coefficient Means

The temperature coefficient (Pmax) tells you how much power output decreases for every degree Celsius the panel temperature rises above 25°C. A lower (less negative) number is better. This is closely tied to how efficient solar panels are in real-world conditions rather than on a spec sheet.

Temperature CoefficientRatingPanel Type
-0.24% to -0.26% per °CExcellentPremium HJT, best N-type
-0.27% to -0.29% per °CVery goodQuality N-type TOPCon, back-contact
-0.30% to -0.34% per °CGoodStandard N-type, better PERC
-0.35% to -0.40% per °CAverageStandard P-type PERC
-0.41% to -0.50% per °CPoorBudget panels, older technology

Real-World Impact Calculation

This table shows power output from a 500W rated panel at different temperatures, comparing premium and budget temperature coefficients.

Panel TemperaturePremium Panel (-0.26%/°C)Budget Panel (-0.40%/°C)Difference
25°C (STC)500W500W0W
35°C487W (2.6% loss)480W (4.0% loss)7W
45°C474W (5.2% loss)460W (8.0% loss)14W
55°C461W (7.8% loss)440W (12.0% loss)21W
65°C448W (10.4% loss)420W (16.0% loss)28W
75°C435W (13.0% loss)400W (20.0% loss)35W

Annual Impact in the UK

Over a full year, panels spend significant time operating above 25°C, particularly during the highest-generation summer months.

SeasonTypical Panel Temp RangePremium Panel OutputBudget Panel Output
Winter5°C to 25°C100% to 105% of rated100% to 106% of rated
Spring/Autumn20°C to 45°C95% to 100%92% to 100%
Summer35°C to 65°C90% to 97%84% to 96%
Heatwave55°C to 75°C87% to 92%80% to 88%

Best Technologies for High Temperature Performance

Technology Comparison

TechnologyTypical Temperature CoefficientHeat PerformanceWhy It Performs Well
HJT (Heterojunction)-0.24% to -0.27% per °CExcellentAmorphous silicon layers reduce thermal losses
N-type IBC/HPBC (back-contact)-0.26% to -0.29% per °CExcellentN-type silicon; optimised cell design
N-type TOPCon-0.29% to -0.32% per °CVery goodN-type silicon; passivated contacts
P-type PERC (mono)-0.34% to -0.40% per °CAverageStandard technology; boron doping less stable
Polycrystalline-0.40% to -0.50% per °CPoorOlder technology; higher thermal losses

Why HJT Excels in Heat

Heterojunction technology combines crystalline silicon with thin layers of amorphous silicon to create the best temperature performance available. The amorphous layers provide excellent surface passivation, reducing electron recombination even at elevated temperatures.

HJT AdvantageHow It Helps
Low temperature coefficient (-0.24% to -0.26%/°C)40% less efficiency loss than standard PERC
Better charge carrier mobilityMaintains voltage at high temperatures
Reduced hotspot riskConsistent performance across cell
High bifaciality (90% to 97%)Can capture reflected light without overheating
Low degradationLess than 1% first-year; stable long-term

N-Type Advantage Over P-Type

N-type silicon (used in HJT, TOPCon, and back-contact panels) inherently performs better in heat than P-type silicon (used in standard PERC panels).

CharacteristicN-TypeP-Type
Doping materialPhosphorusBoron
Temperature coefficient-0.26% to -0.32% per °C-0.34% to -0.45% per °C
Thermal stabilityHigherLower
Light-induced degradationMinimalSignificant (2% to 3% first year)
Performance in heatBetter voltage retentionGreater voltage drop

Best Solar Panels for High Temperatures

For a wider look at panels suited to UK homes across all criteria (not just heat), see our best solar panels for homes round-up.

Premium High-Temperature Performers

PanelTechnologyTemperature CoefficientEfficiencyPrice Range
REC Alpha Pure-RXHJT-0.24% per °C22.3%£320 to £400
Longi Hi-MO X10HPBC back-contact-0.24% per °C23.8%£300 to £380
Aiko Neostar ABCAll Back Contact-0.26% per °C23.6%£350 to £450
SunPower Maxeon 7N-type IBC-0.27% per °C23.8%£450 to £550
Huasun Himalaya HJTHJT-0.24% per °C23.5%£280 to £350

Mid-Range High-Temperature Performers

PanelTechnologyTemperature CoefficientEfficiencyPrice Range
Qcells Q.TRON BLK-G2+N-type TOPCon-0.26% per °C22.0%£280 to £350
Jinko Tiger NeoN-type TOPCon-0.29% per °C22.3%£200 to £260
JA Solar DeepBlue 4.0N-type TOPCon-0.29% per °C22.4%£200 to £260
Trina Vertex S+N-type TOPCon-0.29% per °C22.0%£190 to £240
Canadian Solar TOPHiKu6N-type TOPCon-0.29% per °C22.3%£200 to £260

Panels to Avoid for High-Temperature Applications

Panel TypeTypical Temperature CoefficientWhy It Underperforms
Budget P-type PERC-0.38% to -0.45% per °CHigher thermal losses; boron instability
Polycrystalline-0.40% to -0.50% per °COutdated technology; poor heat tolerance
Unknown Tier 3 brandsOften -0.40%+ per °CUnverified specifications; poor quality control
Very old panels (pre-2018)-0.40% to -0.50% per °COlder cell technology

Temperature Coefficient Comparison Table

Major Panel Brands Ranked by Temperature Performance

Brand/ModelTemperature CoefficientRanking
REC Alpha Pure-RX-0.24% per °CBest
Longi Hi-MO X10-0.24% per °CBest
Huasun HJT-0.24% per °CBest
Aiko Neostar-0.26% per °CExcellent
Qcells Q.TRON-0.26% per °CExcellent
SunPower Maxeon 7-0.27% per °CExcellent
Jinko Tiger Neo-0.29% per °CVery good
JA Solar DeepBlue 4.0-0.29% per °CVery good
Trina Vertex S+-0.29% per °CVery good
Canadian Solar TOPHiKu6-0.29% per °CVery good
Longi Hi-MO 6-0.30% per °CGood
Average PERC panel-0.35% to -0.40% per °CAverage

Installation Factors for Heat Management

Mounting and Ventilation

How panels are installed significantly affects their operating temperature. Proper ventilation can reduce panel temperatures by 10°C or more. Mounting angle also plays a role in both output and heat dissipation; see our guide on the best roof angle for solar panels for more detail.

Installation MethodAirflowTemperature ImpactRecommendation
Raised mount (6+ inch gap)Excellent8°C to 12°C coolerIdeal for heat management
Standard on-roof mountGood5°C to 8°C cooler than flushGood for most installations
Flush mountLimitedBaselineAcceptable but not optimal
In-roof (integrated)Poor10°C to 15°C hotterConsider temperature coefficient carefully
Flat roof (tilted frame)Very goodGood ventilation all sidesExcellent for heat management

Roof Type Considerations

Flat rubber roofs run particularly hot, but they also allow the best ventilation with tilted frames. Our flat roof solar panels guide covers mounting options in more detail.

Roof TypeHeat AbsorptionImpact on PanelsRecommendation
Light-coloured tilesLowCooler panelsGood for any panel
Dark slate/tilesHigh5°C to 10°C hotterChoose low temperature coefficient
Metal roof (light)Low (reflective)Can be coolerGood for heat management
Rubber/EPDM flat roofVery high5°C to 8°C hotterUse raised mounting; premium panels
South-facing roofHighest sun exposureHottest conditionsPremium temperature coefficient recommended

All-Black vs Standard Panels

All-black panels (black backsheet) look more attractive but run slightly hotter than panels with white backsheets.

Panel StyleAppearanceTemperature DifferenceRecommendation
White backsheetBlack cells, white borderBaselineSlightly better heat performance
All-blackUniform black appearance2°C to 5°C hotterChoose premium temperature coefficient

UK Heatwave Performance

Historical Heatwave Data

UK summers are becoming warmer, with heatwaves more frequent and intense. Solar systems need to perform well in these conditions.

EventTemperatureEstimated Panel TemperatureImpact on Standard Panel
July 2022 record (40.3°C)40.3°C65°C to 80°C15% to 22% efficiency loss
Typical UK heatwave (35°C+)35°C to 38°C55°C to 70°C10% to 16% efficiency loss
Hot summer day (28°C to 32°C)28°C to 32°C45°C to 60°C7% to 14% efficiency loss

2022 Heatwave Performance Data

During the July 2022 record heatwave, UK solar still performed well despite efficiency losses, generating 66.9 GWh on the hottest day and supplying approximately 8.6% of national electricity demand.

MetricHeatwave PeriodNormal Summer
Daily solar contribution8.6% of demand9% to 10% of demand
Efficiency reduction10% to 20%5% to 10%
Overall outputStill high (intense sunlight)Normal

When High-Temperature Performance Matters Most

Situations Where Temperature Coefficient Is Critical

SituationPriority LevelRecommendation
South-facing roof with dark tilesHighPremium HJT or back-contact panels
In-roof (integrated) installationHighBest available temperature coefficient
Flat rubber roofHighLow coefficient plus raised mounting
Southern England locationMedium-highN-type panels minimum
Maximum summer generation neededHighHJT panels; excellent ventilation
All-black panel aesthetic requiredMedium-highChoose all-black with low coefficient
Standard on-roof, north of EnglandMediumGood N-type adequate

Cost-Benefit Analysis

UpgradeExtra Cost (4kW system)Additional Summer OutputAnnual Value
Budget PERC to mid-range N-type£200 to £400+5% to 8% summer£30 to £50
Budget PERC to premium HJT£600 to £1,000+8% to 12% summer£50 to £75
Mid-range N-type to premium HJT£400 to £600+3% to 5% summer£20 to £35

Specifications to Check on Datasheets

Key Temperature-Related Specifications

SpecificationWhat to Look ForWhy It Matters
Temperature coefficient (Pmax)-0.30% per °C or betterDirect measure of heat performance
NMOT/NOCT42°C to 45°C preferredLower means cooler operation
Operating temperature range-40°C to +85°C typicalConfirms designed for extremes
Cell technologyN-type, HJT, TOPCon, or back-contactIndicates inherently better heat performance
Voltage temperature coefficientLower magnitude is betterVoltage loss drives efficiency reduction

Understanding NMOT/NOCT

NMOT (Nominal Module Operating Temperature) or NOCT (Nominal Operating Cell Temperature) indicates the panel temperature under standardised conditions: 800 W/m² irradiance, 20°C air temperature, 1 m/s wind. Lower values indicate cooler-running panels.

NMOT ValueRatingExpected Performance
41°C to 43°CExcellentRuns cool; minimal heat losses
44°C to 45°CGoodAverage heat performance
46°C to 47°CAverageRuns warmer; check temperature coefficient
48°C+Below averageMay struggle in hot conditions

Summary

Key PointDetails
Best temperature coefficient-0.24% per °C (REC Alpha Pure-RX, Longi Hi-MO X10)
Best technology for heatHJT (heterojunction) panels
Good alternativeN-type TOPCon with -0.29% per °C or better
Avoid for hot conditionsBudget PERC with -0.40%+ per °C
Typical UK panel temperature (summer)45°C to 65°C
Efficiency loss differencePremium: 8% to 10% at 60°C; Budget: 14% to 18%
Installation mattersGood ventilation can reduce temperature by 10°C+

High-temperature performance has become increasingly relevant for UK solar installations as summers grow warmer and heatwaves more frequent. While the UK climate remains moderate compared to Mediterranean or desert regions, panel temperatures regularly reach 50°C to 65°C on sunny summer days, and the 2022 heatwave demonstrated that extreme heat is no longer impossible.

The temperature coefficient is the key specification for hot weather performance. Premium panels with coefficients around -0.24% to -0.27% per °C lose roughly half as much efficiency in heat as budget panels with coefficients of -0.40% or worse. Over a hot summer, this translates to meaningful additional generation from premium panels, particularly for south-facing installations or in-roof systems with limited ventilation.

HJT (heterojunction) technology currently offers the best temperature performance, with panels from REC, Longi, and Huasun achieving -0.24% per °C. N-type TOPCon panels from Jinko, JA Solar, and Trina represent excellent mid-range options with coefficients around -0.29% per °C. For most UK installations, any quality N-type panel will perform well, but those with dark roofs, in-roof mounting, or maximum summer generation requirements should prioritise the lowest available temperature coefficient.

When you’re comparing quotes, ask your installer for the temperature coefficient on every panel they recommend, not just the peak efficiency. The spec sits on the back of every datasheet and is a much better predictor of hot-weather output than the headline wattage.

Pair a low-coefficient panel with raised mounting rather than flush or in-roof and you’ll claw back most of the efficiency you’d otherwise lose to summer heat. The combination matters more than either choice on its own.